myCuratio Privacy Policy

Curate Health, LLC (referred to as “Curate Health,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Notice informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you is collected and how Curate Health uses that information.

Last updated December 1st, 2015.

Basically,

This Privacy Notice describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information through the myCuratio Technology.
Legally,

This Privacy Notice applies to your access and use of the myCuratio Provider Portal located at https://communities.mycuratio.com (the “Site”) and the myCuratio mobile device Patient App (the “App”) (collectively the “myCuratio Technology”).
Basically,

By accessing and using the myCuratio Technology, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.
Legally,

By accessing and using the myCuratio Technology, you agree that you have read and understand this privacy notice and agree to be bound by it.
Basically,

Your use of the myCuratio Technology is conditioned on your acceptance of the Site terms and conditions and the App end user license agreement.
Legally,

Remember that your use of the Site is at all times subject to the Curate Health Site Terms and Conditions of Use located at http://www.myCuratio.com/terms and that your use of the App is at all times subject to the myCuratio Patient App End User License Agreement located at http://www.myCuratio.com/EULA and through the App, both of which incorporate this Privacy Notice.

This Is Not Medical Advice

Basically,

The myCuratio Technology does not provide medical advice. You must go to the emergency room or dial 911 if you are having a medical emergency.
Legally,

The myCuratio Technology does not provide medical advice. GO TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM OF A LOCAL HOSPITAL OR DIAL 911 IMMEDIATELY IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY.

Your Information

Personal Information You Give Us

Basically,

We collect and transmit the personal information you provide to us through the myCuratio Technology. In addition to personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, and any other information that permits us to contact you, you may also provide to us your protected health information. We will keep confidential any protected health information you provide to us in compliance with the HIPAA and HITECH rules and regulations.
Legally,

Personally identifiable information is any information that personally identifies you or from which you could be identified (“Your Information”). We collect and may transmit Your Information that you provide to us through the myCuratio Technology. Your Information may include your first and last name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier that permits us to contact you.

Your Information may also include “Protected Health Information” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). We will protect your Protected Health Information in our possession in compliance with the HIPAA and related rules and regulations, as well as in compliance with our Business Associate Agreement with your health care provider. We recommend that you consult your health care provider’s notice of privacy practices before providing Your Information to us.

Information We Collect Automatically Through the Site

Basically,

Our website may also automatically collect information from your web browser, including your IP address and the browser you are using. We collect this information using web technologies called cookies and web beacons.
Legally,

Whenever you interact with the Site, we automatically receive and record information from your browser, which may include: your IP address, the type of browser or application you are using to access the Site, and the identity of the Site page or feature you are requesting. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. We may also collect information regarding the device(s) you use to access or use the Site.

We may use “cookies” or other tracking technologies to track how you use the Site. We may also use JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser, application, or mobile device when you click on ads that appear on the Site. Clicking on a link to a third party website from our Site may also allow that third party website to also transmit cookies to you.

We may also use “web beacons” (i.e. “web bugs” or “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) on the Site. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their website.

You may adjust your web browser software if you do not wish to receive cookies or web beacons, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Site’s features. Curate Health does not recognize “do not track” signals from your web browser.

You may also request to opt-out of an advertiser’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You may request to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences. All applicable terms on these websites will apply to your request to opt-out in addition to this Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect Automatically Through the App

Basically,

The app may automatically collect information from your mobile device, including the make and model of your mobile device and unique device identifiers.
Legally,

The App automatically collects certain information that may personally identify users who access or use the App. Your Information includes, but is not limited to, your mobile device state information, unique device identifiers (“UDID”), device hardware and operating system information, information relating to how an application functions on your mobile device, and the physical location of your mobile device (“Mobile Device Information”).

How Curate Health Uses and Discloses Your Information

Personal Information

Basically,

We use the personal information we collect to perform the services we offer and to contact you regarding our services. We may also use your personal information to create non-personal, de-identified information (i.e. information that cannot be used to identify you) for our lawful business purposes.
Legally,

We may use and disclose Your Information collected through the myCuratio Technology (i) to perform the services we offer to you through the myCuratio Technology; and (ii) to contact you regarding our services. We may combine and enhance Your Information with information we receive from third parties as long as we use the combined information as described in this Privacy Notice. We may also use information collected through the myCuratio Technology for research regarding the effectiveness of the myCuratio Technology and our business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts. We may disclose Your Information to perform our services, including, without limitation, to your health care provider, as permitted by law, and our contracts with our customers.
Basically,

We may use the information we collect from your mobile device to give you tailored information and features as you use the App.
Legally,

We may also use your Mobile Device Information to provide you with tailored information and features as you use the App. We may use this information to notify you of features and products that may be available on your mobile device, analyze trends, administer the App, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use. Certain features may require our collection of the phone number of your mobile device.
Basically,

Some mobile service providers use technology that can track your device’s physical location. We may automatically receive that information. If we ever offer services that use this tracking information, we will obtain your consent before using that information. After obtaining your consent, we may use and store that tracking information to provide location-based services.
Legally,

Some network providers (“Mobile Provider”) in the U.S. are required to use technology that tracks the physical location of mobile devices that use their service. Depending on your Mobile Provider and mobile device, we may automatically receive this information. If we begin to offer services that use this tracking (“pinpointing”) information, we will obtain your consent (an opt-in) before using the information. After obtaining such consent, we may use and store this information to provide location-based services, including location-targeted advertising.
Basically,

We may use other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and they may have access to your personal information. They will not have any more right to use your personal information than what is necessary to assist us.
Legally,

We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share Your Information with them to provide services to you. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use Your Information beyond what is necessary to assist us.
Basically,

We may have to give your personal information to the authorities or government agencies in response to legal proceedings.
Legally,

We may also disclose Your Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. We may disclose Your Information in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of a user or any other person. We may disclose Your Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or harmful activity.

Non-Personal Information

Basically,

We can use non-personal information that we derive from your personal information for any legal purpose and without notification to you.
Legally,

We may use and share non-personal, de-identified information (i.e. information that cannot be used to identify you) for any lawful business purpose without any obligation or accounting to you. We may use your personal information to generate non-personal information. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the non-personal information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you. We may also disclose non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format to investors and potential partners based on information collected from users.

Retention Of Your Information; Modification

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, or Removing Personal Information

Basically,

You can correct, update, or remove the personal information you provide to us by e-mailing us at support@mycuratio.com.
Legally,

You can correct, update, or remove Your Information if it changes or if you no longer want to receive information from Curate Health beyond information related to our services. This can be done by emailing a request to us at support@myCuratio.com. You may also request access to Your Information collected by us by sending a request to us at support@myCuratio.com. We may not be able to completely remove Your Information from our systems in certain circumstances. For example, we may retain Your Information for legitimate business purposes, our customer requirements, your health care provider’s requirements, or if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All of Your Information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Notice to which you have previously agreed.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes: (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (iii) examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information). If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at support@myCuratio.com.

Protection Of Your Information

Basically,

You are responsible for protecting your account’s username and password from unauthorized access. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personal information that you provide to us but we do not guarantee that those efforts will always be successful.
Legally,

Protecting your account login credentials (i.e. your username and password) from unauthorized access is your responsibility. You may not share your login credentials with any third party. We recommend you log out after accessing your account, change your password on a periodic basis, and limit access to your computer or device and its browser.
Basically,

Your personal information may be accessed and viewed while in transit to or from us. We do not guarantee the safety of your personal information that you transmit through the myCuratio Technology.
Legally,

While we use commercially reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing our files or tampering with the myCuratio Technology, we cannot guarantee that these efforts will always be successful. We do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that our safeguards will protect the total privacy of Your Information disclosed on the myCuratio Technology. Your Information may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from us. We cannot and do not ensure, represent, warrant, or guarantee the security of any information you transmit through the myCuratio Technology.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Basically,

Healthcare providers, professional medical organizations, and other Curate Health customers and affiliates may have access to your personal information that you provide to them through the myCuratio Technology. Additionally, we may link to other websites on the Internet that we do not control. We encourage you to consult those third party’s privacy notices before providing your personal information to them.
Legally,

Healthcare providers, professional medical organizations, and other third party Curate Health customers and affiliates may have access to Your Information that you provide to them through the myCuratio Technology. While we expect our customers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage you to consult that third party’s privacy policy before providing Your Information to any such third party.

Additionally, the myCuratio Technology may include or provide links to other websites on the Internet that we do not control. Even if an affiliation exists between Curate Health and a third party website, each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures and we encourage you to consult that third party website’s privacy policy before providing Your Information to such third party website.

Disclosure Of Your Information Through Business Transfers

We may buy, merge, or partner with other businesses. The personal information you provide to us may be among the transferred business assets.Basically,

Legally,

We may buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses and in so doing, acquire or transfer information. Your Information collected through the myCuratio Technology may be among the transferred business assets. In the event that a portion or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, Your Information would likely be a transferred business asset, and you hereby agree to such a transfer.

Users From Outside The United States

Basically,

The myCuratio Technology is hosted in the United States and governed by United States law. The data protection laws of the United States may not be as protective or as comprehensive as those in your country.
Legally,

The myCuratio Technology is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the myCuratio Technology from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the myCuratio Technology, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Notice.

No Children

Basically,

The myCuratio Technology is not for children. We will delete any personal information or data we receive from a person we believe to be under the age of 13.
Legally,

The myCuratio Technology is not for use by those under the age of 13. If you use the myCuratio Technology, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Basically,

We may modify this Privacy Notice at any time. We will always post the date this Privacy Notice was last updated at the top of this webpage so that you know when it was updated. Accessing and using the myCuratio Technology after this Privacy Notice is updated will signify your acceptance of any modifications or changes we made to this Privacy Notice.
Legally,

We may modify this Privacy Notice at any time by posting the revised Privacy Notice on the Site. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon such posting. Your use of or access to the myCuratio Technology after such modifications are posted will signify your acceptance of the modifications and your agreement to be bound by them. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any modifications to this Privacy Notice shall not apply to any dispute between us arising prior to the date on which we post the revised Privacy Notice that contain such modifications.

Contact Us

With questions, e-mail contact@myCuratio.com.